Thursday, October 07, 2010

Proposal: Footprints in the Frost

Reaches Quorum at 11-0 and is Enacted. - lilomar

Adminned at 08 Oct 2010 10:28:29 UTC

In Rule 2.4 (Berlin 1946), replace “An Agent may change their own Last Known Location if they wish, but such an update must be truthful.” with:-

An Agent may change their own Last Known Location if they wish, but such an update must be truthful and must be prefixed by an asterisk.

So that we can easily distinguish rumours from enforced self-reporting.

Comments

Josh:

10-07-2010 15:58:24 UTC

for

Thane Q:

10-07-2010 16:17:50 UTC

for

lilomar:

10-07-2010 17:09:42 UTC

imperial

Klisz:

10-07-2010 17:11:30 UTC

for

Purplebeard:

10-07-2010 18:57:13 UTC

for

Brendan:

10-07-2010 19:29:23 UTC

for I assume the intent is that this ability does not interact with the daily move abilities?  So, if I am making an enforced self-report, it would not be asterisked?

Darknight:

10-07-2010 19:29:27 UTC

for

Kevan:

10-07-2010 19:31:05 UTC

[Brendan] No, the intent was the other way around - that this should always explicitly be a sign that the LKL is confirmed as being true. I can see it’s ambiguous, though, I’ll propose a fix later on if nobody else does.

Bucky:

10-07-2010 19:45:42 UTC

for

Ienpw III:

10-07-2010 21:33:49 UTC

for

Klisz:

10-07-2010 23:12:47 UTC

for

Blacky:

10-08-2010 11:25:12 UTC

for