Monday, November 02, 2009

Proposal: Friendly Acquisition

Reached quorum 9 votes to 1. Enacted by Kevan. +10 to Kevan.

Adminned at 03 Nov 2009 05:31:55 UTC

Enact a new subrule to Rule 2.8 (Teams), called “Team Merger”:-

As a weekly action, a Player may propose a Team Merger by posting a blog entry with a subject “Team Merger: A into B”, where “A” is the Team of the Player, and “B” is a Team which has more members than the Player’s Team. Members of each team may comment on this blog entry using voting icons. As soon as every member of Team A and at least one member of Team B has left a FOR voting icon on the post, all members of Team A are moved to Team B. Each player moved in this way is awarded 10 points.

Once the members have been moved, or if the Team Merger post has existed for more than 48 hours, the Team Merger ends, and further comments may not be added to it.

Comments

Klisz:

11-02-2009 15:10:53 UTC

for  for  for  for  for

Josh:

11-02-2009 16:20:39 UTC

for

Oze:

11-02-2009 16:53:55 UTC

for

Bucky:

11-02-2009 17:04:02 UTC

for

ais523:

11-02-2009 17:06:21 UTC

for I’m happy to let any of the single-team players with few or no points merge themselves into Orange.

spikebrennan:

11-02-2009 20:17:09 UTC

Has anyone thought through the concept of the existence of a team with zero members?  (I haven’t).  This proposal doesn’t provide that an empty team ceases to exist.

Ienpw III:

11-02-2009 20:25:50 UTC

against

Kevan:

11-02-2009 20:28:17 UTC

[Spike] Rules 2.8.3 and 2.8.6 already allow for a team to end up with zero members. I don’t think it causes any problems.

arthexis:

11-02-2009 21:00:26 UTC

for

spikebrennan:

11-02-2009 21:39:59 UTC

for

Darknight:

11-02-2009 22:39:02 UTC

for