Friday, August 13, 2010

Proposal: While we’re on core rule fixes

Quorums 9-0 and is enacted. -coppro

Adminned at 14 Aug 2010 08:20:13 UTC

Change the last paragraph of rule 1.2 to read:

Some Citizens are Idle, and shall be marked as such in the sidebar. For the purposes of the Ruleset, excluding Rules 1.1, 1.2, 1.8 and 1.10, Idle Citizens are not counted as Citizens. Admins may render a Citizen Idle if that Citizen has asked to become Idle or if that Citizen has not posted an entry or comment in the last seven days. In the latter case, the Admin must announce the idling in a blog post. Admins may render themselves Idle at any time by announcing that they have done so in a blog post.  Admins may de-Idle an Citizen at his request, and Idle Admins may de-idle themselves at any time, unless the idle Citizen in question asked to become (or rendered themselves) Idle within the previous 4 days, and within the current dynasty. The Citizen’s personal gamestate retains the values it had immediately prior to his going Idle. If one or more values would be undefined, it is set to the value new Citizens receive, if such a value exists.

 

Ironing out the apparent contradiction implicit in admins idling themselves.

Comments

lilomar:

08-13-2010 17:21:41 UTC

for

scshunt:

08-13-2010 17:38:44 UTC

for

Keba:

08-13-2010 18:11:30 UTC

for

Ienpw III:

08-13-2010 19:29:58 UTC

against Unnecessary. For the purposes of that rule, idle admins are still admins.

Josh:

08-13-2010 19:47:10 UTC

If that was the only change then it would be unnecessary.

Bucky:

08-13-2010 20:10:49 UTC

for

Darknight:

08-13-2010 20:38:14 UTC

for

ais523:

08-13-2010 21:07:38 UTC

for

Kevan:

08-14-2010 08:58:54 UTC

for

Princerepulsive:

08-14-2010 12:27:20 UTC

imperial