Monday, October 20, 2014

Proposal: Reelected (sort of)

In Rule 2.10 The Method of Scoring, replace “Once at least 48 hours have passed since the Shooting Post, any Player may comment with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. The first time this happens on each Shooting Post, the set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score” with:-

Once at least 48 hours have passed since the Shooting Post, the Coach may comment with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. Once at least 50 hours have passed since the Shooting Post, any Player may comment with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. The first time a Player comments on each Shooting Post, the set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score

C’mon guys, I can do this.

Question: Can I put an ellipse at the end of my Proposals when I end the rule-text in the middle of sentence? I seem to remember getting Vetoed over something like that earlier. Thanks for explaining.

Shooting

I’m shooting

Ignore this post

This post should be ignored.

Saturday, October 18, 2014

Proposal: Huh, No Kicks?

Amend rule 2.2.1, “Kicking the Ball”, by replacing:

The number of times a Player has Kicked the Ball is tracked in the GNDT but remains at 0 unless a Challenge that includes the phrase “While this Challenge is Active, the number of times a player has Kicked the Ball is tracked in the GNDT” is active.

with:

The number of times a Player has Kicked the Ball is tracked in the GNDT but remains at 0 unless a Challenge that includes the phrase “While this Challenge is Active, the number of times a player has Kicked the Ball since the Challenge started is tracked in the GNDT” is active.

Amend rule 2.18.1, “Passing”, by replacing:

The first Player to have Kicked the Ball 5 times wins this Challenge.

with:

The first Player to have Kicked the Ball 5 times after this Challenge becomes active wins the Challenge.

If, at the time this Proposal was submitted, a Player has won a Challenge, make the unique minimal change to the Gamestate which revokes the Player’s Challenge victory.

This is the quickest fix I could think of. A better fix would be nice. I’m not sure this completely fixes things, actually…

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Proposal: Decouple Position from Shirt

Self-killed. -Bucky

Adminned at 20 Oct 2014 01:58:43 UTC

Amend rule 2.3, "The Number of Players", by replacing "Shirt" with "Position".

Amend rule 2.4, "The Players' Equipment", to read:

Each Player wears a Shirt with a single number from zero to 99, the number being tracked in the GNDT field “Shirt” and defaulting to zero. If a Player is wearing a zero Shirt, they may change it at any time. No two Players may wear the same Shirt, unless they are wearing zero Shirts.

The Coach may also wear a Shirt with a number that is either zero, or 100 plus a number a Player might have; the Coach may change their Shirt at any time.

Remove the first paragraph of rule 2.11, "Offside".

Amend rule 2.1, "The Field of Play", to read:

Players may have Positions on the Field. By default a Player has no Position. If a Player has no Position, they may change their Position at any time.

The Coach may also have a Position, which they may change at any time.

Some Positions are Sided. Sided Positions are ordered relative to each other and are associated with a Side. Sided Players (Players having a Sided Position) are associated with their Position's Side.

The Sided Positions are, in order: Goalkeeper, Defense, Midfield, Offense. The backward order in this list is Goalward. The forward order in this list is Clearward.

Goalkeeper and Defense are associated with the Side Defensive. Midfield and Offense are associated with the Side Offensive.

Amend rule 2.10, "The Method of Scoring", by appending:

If the Ball is Out of Play and has not come into Play since a Shooting post has been closed, any Sided Player may trade Positions with any other Sided Player that has not Scored due to the most recent Shooting post.

Amend rule 2.2.1, "Kicking the Ball", by replacing:

If a Player Kicks the Ball to a Player with a lower Shirt number and a different Position

with:

If a Player Kicks the Ball Goalward

Set the Positions of all Players and the Coach to be the positions they had before this Proposal's enactment.

This would make Shirt merely a vanity attribute, and a place to track Man of the Match, for now.

Part of the motivation for this is that it would be easier to just look at the positions in the GNDT than to always recalculate them from the shirts.

The other part of the motivation is that it may be easier for future mechanics to interact with positions if they are decoupled from shirts. As a silly example, it becomes possible to say just “change all Players’ Positions to Defense”, which is a tricky endeavor under the current rules.

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Person93 is missing

They haven’t posted or commented at all in the last week.  Quorum drops to 5.

Proposal: Scoring promptly again

Passes 7-0 with Quorum FOR. -Bucky

Adminned at 17 Oct 2014 16:54:48 UTC

In the rule “The Method of Scoring”, change the text

the Coach comments with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. The set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score;

to

any Player may comment with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. The first time this happens on each Shooting Post, the set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score;

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Proposal: Scoring promptly

Self-Killed. -Bucky

Adminned at 15 Oct 2014 16:25:50 UTC

In the rule “”, change the text

the Coach comments with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. The set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score;

to

any Player may comment with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. The first time this happens on each Shooting Post, the set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score;

Because the Coach has taken several extra days to resolve the current Scoring Post, I think it would be prudent to allow other Players to handle the accounting in the future.

Friday, October 10, 2014

Proposal: Assist Removal Too Selective

Times out and passes, 7-0. -Bucky

Adminned at 15 Oct 2014 16:23:18 UTC

In the rule “Kicking the Ball”, change the text

If a Player Kicks the Ball to a Player with a lower Shirt number, the Kicking Player may update the GNDT to change any number of Assisting Players so that they are no longer Assisting.

to

If a Player Kicks the Ball to a Player with a lower Shirt number and a different Position, the Kicking Player may cause all other Assisting Players to cease to be Assisting.

It doesn’t make sense that Sprucial kicking to Person93 can cause Eritivus but not Nomic3 to stop assisting.  Or that Person93 kicking to Sprucial can’t.

Proposal: Scoring pretends to be instantaneous

Times out and passes, 4-0.  Adminning was delayed to let the current Shooting post resolve. -Bucky

Adminned at 15 Oct 2014 01:12:56 UTC

Change the contents of the rule ” The Method of Scoring” to

The number of Scores a Player has is tracked in the GNDT and defaults to 0.

The offense Player who has the Ball may Shoot by making a blog post (known as a Shooting post) entitled “Shooting.” For 48 hours after a Shooting post has been made, certain players may roll a die based on their role at the time the Shooting Post was made: The Shooting Player may roll a DICE5; any assisting player may roll a DICE15; the Goalkeeper may roll a DICE40; and any non-assisting defense player may roll a DICE6. Any Player who rolls a die for this purpose must post the result in a comment to the Shooting post along with a description of the player’s role in shooting (shooter, assisting player, Goalkeeper, defensive player). Such a comment is known as a Play. Once at least 48 hours have passed since the Shooting Post, the Coach comments with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. The set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score; if the scores are tied, no players receive a score.

Immediately after a player Shoots, the ball becomes Out of Play.

Improvements to game flow: rather than effectively stopping play for 48 hours, but letting later actions affect the result, play picks up immediately after shooting but we sort out the dice later based on what the state was when the shot happened.

Friday, October 10, 2014

Call for Judgment: It depends on what the meaning of the word “when” is.

Times out and fails 0-4. -Bucky

Adminned at 14 Oct 2014 21:09:49 UTC

(As of the time this CfJ was posted:)

  • Eritivus is not currently Assisting.
  • Eritivus did not make a Play as an Assisting Player on the most recent Shooting post.

 

Shooting.

E shoots…

Wednesday, October 08, 2014

Proposal: Threw in, thrown out

Times out and fails 1-3. -Bucky

Adminned at 10 Oct 2014 17:57:50 UTC

Amend rule 2.15, The Throw-in, to read:

If the Player who has the Ball has had it for the entirety of the previous 72 hours, any other Player may transfer the Ball to their own possession, optionally also giving the Player who had the Ball a zero Shirt.