Sunday, October 26, 2008

Proposal: Inheritance and Ascension

timed out, final vote 6-5—Yoda

Adminned at 28 Oct 2008 06:26:15 UTC

[ Tweaking the victory condition, which currently requires the Patriarch to be dead. Also replacing the nobody-wins metadynasty with a posthumous highest-Honor.  ]

Reword “Final Destination” to:-

If, of all the Clansmen other than the Patriarch, only one of them is not Dead, then that Clansman is the Last Survivor. If the Last Survivor has 30 or more Honor, he or she may declare victory.

If all of the Clansmen are dead, a Clansman may declare victory if no other Clansman has an Honor higher than theirs. (This takes precedence over Rule 2.3.)

Comments

Rodney:

10-26-2008 12:37:40 UTC

for

Purplebeard:

10-26-2008 13:55:43 UTC

for

arthexis:

10-26-2008 15:25:15 UTC

imperial

Bucky:

10-26-2008 15:28:12 UTC

for

Yoda:

10-26-2008 15:53:35 UTC

for

Yoda:

10-26-2008 16:28:36 UTC

Wait, what happens if there is only one non-Dead Clansman (other than the Patriarch) with less than 30 honor or if only the Patriarch is alive?

Kevan: HE/HIM

10-26-2008 19:33:34 UTC

That seemed a grey enough area that we might as well just discuss how to end it at the time (particularly if the final Clansman is a player who only joined in the final day of the dynasty), but I suppose we can codify that.

Clucky: HE/HIM

10-26-2008 23:26:50 UTC

against

I don’t like the “everyone dies, highest honor wins”. You are still dead. The only want I can see death = victory actually working is if the death occurred in some kinda of kamikaze suicide effort.

arthexis:

10-27-2008 01:12:39 UTC

against Clucky’s comment made me think more about this matter, and Yode also raises a good point so COV

Yoda:

10-27-2008 02:25:15 UTC

against cov

Aemos:

10-27-2008 06:14:57 UTC

against

this rule needs a little more of work

Kevan: HE/HIM

10-27-2008 10:24:24 UTC

This rule needs a little more work; this proposal is a little more work.

spikebrennan:

10-27-2008 19:10:12 UTC

for

Hello Sailor:

10-27-2008 19:47:58 UTC

against

(BTW, doesn’t rule 1.9 already allow players to declare victory under certain circumstances?)

Yoda:

10-27-2008 20:16:02 UTC

True, there is a difference between “declaring” victory and “achieving” victory.  We went over this in great detail in my DoV: http://blognomic.com/archive/it_was_me/

It was eventually ruled that you achieve victory, then you declare victory detailing how you have achieved victory.