Thursday, September 04, 2014

Proposal: Setting Up the Field

Timed out 2 votes to 4. Failed by Kevan.

Adminned at 06 Sep 2014 08:55:17 UTC

Add a new rule, “Passing”:

Any kick is known as a Pass. The number of successful Passes each Player has made is tracked in the GNDT.

Add a new rule, “Scoring”:

The number of Goals a player has made is tracked in the GNDT.  A player may not score a Goal without having at least ten passes.

Each time a player scores a Goal, that player’s Passes are reset to zero and the ball is removed from any player’s possession for at least 1 hour.

A player with at least seven Goals has achieved victory.

I’m making life easier for people who want to make future proposals. Also, win conditions are always fun.

Comments

Sylphrena:

04-09-2014 12:47:28 UTC

Also, note that this rule does not actually define how to score, so this proposal creates a completely unachievable (at this time) wincon.

PTSnoop_:

04-09-2014 12:57:42 UTC

“If a Player has the Ball, they may transfer it to any other Player by updating the GNDT; this action is known as a Kick… Any kick is known as a Pass.”

So which is it? Is it known as a kick, or as a pass? Or both? If both, why do we need both? This extra terminology doesn’t seem necessary - and could cause confusion once people start passing balls into goals, passing each other in the shins, etc.

But that’s just a semantic quibble - the gameplay changes themselves all sound good to me.  for

Sylphrena:

04-09-2014 13:19:26 UTC

I also don’t like the redundancy, but I put it in so that we had a nice framework in the ruleset so we could easily change the way passes work. Redundancy is something we can fix in a later proposal. :)

ayesdeeef:

04-09-2014 14:49:18 UTC

against The time has not come to think about winning.

Kevan: City he/him

04-09-2014 15:07:43 UTC

against I am very nervous that the only thing stopping an alert player from winning in 7 hours flat is that “a player may not score a Goal without having at least ten passes” does not imply “a player with at least ten passes may score”. I think it probably doesn’t and that Rule 1.1 saves us, but it feels like a very thin barrier to be building in front of the endgame button.

BellEt:

05-09-2014 06:22:25 UTC

against

RaichuKFM: she/her

05-09-2014 23:19:41 UTC

against