Monday, October 20, 2014

Proposal: Proposal

Self-killed. -Bucky

Adminned at 21 Oct 2014 10:40:36 UTC

In Rule 2.10 The Method of Scoring, replace “Once at least 48 hours have passed since the Shooting Post, any Player may comment with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. The first time this happens on each Shooting Post, the set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score” with:-

Once at least 48 hours have passed since the Shooting Post, the Coach may comment with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. Once at least 50 hours have passed since the Shooting Post, any Player may comment with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the non-assisting defense players. The first time a Player or Coach comments on each Shooting Post, the set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score

In Rule 2.4 The Players’ Equipment, replace all instances of “Scoring post” with instances of “Shooting post”.

Question: Can I put an ellipse at the end of my Proposals when I end the rule-text in the middle of sentence? I seem to remember getting Vetoed over something like that earlier. Thanks for explaining.

Comments

Bucky:

10-21-2014 00:32:18 UTC

Quoted rule-text is generally interpreted as literal.  If you end the quote in the middle of a sentence, you don’t need an ellipsis.  If you add an ellipsis where the rule doesn’t contain one, it might prevent the proposal from working. 

Otherwise, modifying a rule that contains an ellipsis would get confusing.

ayesdeeef:

10-21-2014 00:46:47 UTC

OK, that everything is interpreted as literal makes a lot of sense.

Eritivus:

10-21-2014 03:04:45 UTC

Hmm, sorry I didn’t notice this in the previous version, but this seems a little unclear: “The first time a Player or Coach comments on each Shooting Post…”

Presumably by “comments” it means something like “makes such a comment”? I.e. not just any comment? The rest of that sentence doesn’t really make sense if you interpret it as triggering on any comment, so maybe there is no need to revise?

Eritivus:

10-21-2014 03:06:21 UTC

Actually, this does seem exploitable. Simply roll, then comment immediately, and you automatically score? Guess I should have kept my mouth shut. :)

Eritivus:

10-21-2014 04:49:45 UTC

Also, it might actually be a bad idea to fix the “Scoring post"s, since the punishment for losing mechanic was not changed for instantaneous scoring. Not sure.

ayesdeeef:

10-21-2014 14:46:56 UTC

Bleargh!! against

Eritivus:

10-21-2014 14:55:37 UTC

Heads up, your new attempt is not in the Proposal category, but this can still be fixed within 15min after posting, as long as no one comments.