Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Proposal: Scoring in Teams 2?

Quorumed / timed out 6 votes to 0. Enacted by Kevan.

Adminned at 25 Sep 2014 03:22:45 UTC

In the rule 2.2.1 “Kicking the Ball,” change “When a Player Kicks the Ball, they may update the GNDT to make themselves Assisting, when transferring its ownership. If a Player Kicks the Ball to a Player with a lower Shirt number, the Kicking Player may update the GNDT to change any number of Assisting Players so that they are no longer Assisting.” to read

When a Player Kicks the Ball, if they are not the Goalkeeper, they may update the GNDT to make themselves Assisting, when transferring its ownership. If a Player Kicks the Ball to a Player with a lower Shirt number, the Kicking Player may update the GNDT to change any number of Assisting Players so that they are no longer Assisting. The Goalkeeper may never be assisting.

In Rule 2.10 “The method of Scoring,” change “If two or more Players are Assisting, then the Player who has the Ball may Shoot: upon doing so, the Shooting Player and all of the Assisting Players gain one Score, and the Ball is removed from the Shooting Player.” to read

The offense Player who has the Ball may Shoot by making a blog post (known as a Shooting post) entitled “Shooting.” The Shooting Player may roll a DICE5; any assisting player may roll a DICE10; the Goalkeeper may roll a DICE40; and any non-assisting defense player may roll a DICE6. Any Player who rolls a die for this purpose must post the result in a comment to the Shooting post along with a description of the player’s role in shooting (shooter, assisting player, Goalkeeper, defensive player). Such a comment is known as a Play.  Once either 6 people have made Plays or at least 48 hours have passed since the last Play, the Coach comments with the sum of the rolls from the shooter and the assisting players, along with the sum of the rolls from the goalkeeper and the defense players. The set of players whose rolls contributed to the larger sum all receive one score; if the scores are tied, no players receive a score. Afterwards, the Ball is removed from the Shooting Player.

I tried to post this and it didn’t happen. Lets see if it will work the second time.

Comments

Kevan:

09-23-2014 15:59:07 UTC

imperial

Teninten:

09-23-2014 23:09:28 UTC

for

nomic^3:

09-24-2014 04:46:07 UTC

for

ayesdeeef:

09-24-2014 16:56:47 UTC

for

Sprucial:

09-24-2014 21:20:07 UTC

imperial